English (Government Contracts; Investment; Economic Co-operation and Development)
social impact bond [correct, Canada, Great Britain]; SIB [correct, Canada, Great Britain]; pay for success bond [correct, United States]; social benefit bond [correct, Australia]; SBB [correct, Australia]; SBB
CONT: A social impact bond (SIB) is a contract with a public sector commissioner in which it pays for improved social outcomes. [Investment] is raised from socially interested investors. The investment capital is used to fund service providers, with government agreeing to provide a return to investors from a portion of the projected cost savings if the intervention is successful.
OBS: The concept of "socially responsible bond" is more generic since it does not necessarily mean that the returns are based on the achievement of specific goals.
French (Marchés publics; Investissements et placements; Coopération et développement économiques)
obligation à impact social [feminine noun]
DEF: [Les] obligations à impact social transfèrent [la totalité ou] une partie des risques financiers du gouvernement et des contribuables aux investisseurs privés. Ces investisseurs privés octroient des financements initiaux, et le gouvernement ne les rétribue que si l'intervention est fructueuse.
OBS: «Impact» dans le sens anglais d'«effet, influence» est encore critiqué par certains auteurs, mais il est maintenant passé dans l'usage (Multidictionnaire 2009).