English (Plastics Manufacturing)
polybutylene [correct, standardized]; PB [correct, standardized]; polybutene [correct, standardized]
DEF: A polymer of butylene (butene).
CONT: The name polybutylene (PB) refers to commercial semicrystalline resins based on high-molecular-weight isotactic poly(1-butene) homopolymer and copolymer. ... PB resins are thermoplastic. They are polyolefins and exhibit strength and toughness in both rigid and flexible end-product forms.
OBS: polybutylene; polybutene; PB: terms, abbreviation and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie)
polybutylène [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; PB [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; polybutène [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Polymère du butylène (butène).
OBS: polybutylène; polybutène; PB : termes, abréviation et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
polibutileno [correct, masculine noun]; PB [correct, masculine noun]; polibuteno [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Polímero de butileno (buteno).