English (Chemistry)
lead [correct, noun]; elemental lead [correct]; common lead
OBS: A metallic element, the heaviest and softest of the common metals. Inelastic; resists corrosion; silvery-bluish-white to bluish-gray; and rarely occurs in native form. Symbol, Pb; valences, 2 and 4; isometric; atomic number, 82; and atomic weight, 207.19.
OBS: lead: term adopted by Environment Canada; used in the list of pollutants measured in the National Air Pollution Surveillance Network (NAPS).
OBS: Also known under the following commercial designations: C.I. Pigment Metal 4; C.I. 77575; Glover; KS-4; Omaha & Grant.
PHR: Lead metal.
French (Chimie)
plomb [correct, masculine noun]; plomb élémentaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Métal blanc légèrement grisâtre, mou, malléable.
OBS: plomb : terme retenu par Environnement Canada; utilisé dans la liste des polluants mesurés par le Réseau national de surveillance de la pollution atmosphérique (RNSPA).
PHR: Plomb métallique.
Spanish (Química)
plomo [correct, masculine noun]; plomo elemento [masculine noun]
CONT: El plomo es maleable en frío, aunque poco tenaz, y tan blando que puede ser rayado con la uña y cortado con un cuchillo. Es muy resistente a los agentes químicos. Este metal no existe en la naturaleza al estado nativo y sí combinado con numerosos cuerpos, especialmente al estado de sulfuros, y frecuentemente aleado con la plata.
OBS: Metal muy blando y pesado, número atómico 82, de color gris azulado; sus sales son venenosas.