English (Programming Languages; Typesetting and Imagesetting; Electronic Publishing)
printer command language [correct]; printer control language [correct]; PCL [correct]; PCL
OBS: A language that sends files containing instructions that define type (i.e. codes for changing font, size, weight, etc.) to the printer and that stores patterns of the bit-mapped fonts in ROM cartridges in particular font sizes. Since it is line- and not page-oriented, PCL relies heavily on application programs to compile a complex page. It is therefore not as powerful as its successor, the page description language.
French (Langages de programmation; Composition (Imprimerie); Éditique)
langage de commande d'impression [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Langage qui envoie à l'imprimante les codes des caractères à imprimer accompagnés de séquences spéciales permettant de modifier, lorsque nécessaire, certains attributs (police, corps, graisse, etc.). Les fichiers envoyés à l'imprimante sont donc formés d'instructions. Compte tenu des limitations de ce langage (p. ex., dépendance totale du dispositif d'impression, orientation ligne et non page), il était naturel de voir évoluer les langages de commande d'impression (ou d'imprimante) vers des langages de description de page.