English (Official Documents; Regulations (Water Transport); Pleasure Boating and Yachting)
pleasure craft licence [correct]; PCL [correct]
DEF: [A] document with a unique licence number for a pleasure craft.
OBS: The number serves as identification for the vessel and allows search and rescue personnel to access important information in an emergency.
French (Documents officiels; Réglementation (Transport par eau); Yachting et navigation de plaisance)
permis d'embarcation de plaisance [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Document] ayant un numéro de permis propre à une embarcation de plaisance.
OBS: Ce numéro permet de savoir de quel bateau il s'agit et, en cas d'urgence, fournit des renseignements importants au personnel de recherche et de sauvetage.