English (Astronautics)
payload data acquisition station [correct]; PDAS [correct]
CONT: The Payload Data Acquisition Station is one of the X-band receiving sites in the ENVISAT Ground Segment. It is located at Fucino/Italy. Because the regular Tape Recorder dumps are performed via the two Payload Data Handling Stations, the PDAS serves as a backup facility for temporary outages of one of the PDHS (Payload Data Handling Station).
French (Astronautique)
station d'acquisition de données de la charge utile [correct, feminine noun]