English (Climatology)
Pacific decadal oscillation [correct]; PDO [correct]
CONT: The Pacific decadal oscillation (PDO), defined as the leading empirical orthogonal function of North Pacific sea surface temperature anomalies, is a widely used index for decadal variability.
French (Climatologie)
oscillation décennale du Pacifique [correct, feminine noun]; ODP [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L’oscillation décennale du Pacifique (ODP) est une variation de la température de surface de la mer dans le bassin de l’océan Pacifique qui déplace la trajectoire des systèmes météorologiques de manière cyclique sur une période de plusieurs décennies, habituellement de 20 à 30 ans.