English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
permanent echo [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Any dense and fixed radar return caused by reflection of energy from the earth's surface. Distinguished from ground clutter by being from definable locations rather than large areas.
OBS: permanent echo: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
écho permanent [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; écho fixe [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Écho radar fixe et relativement important causé par la réflexion de l'énergie sur des obstacles fixes. Il se distingue de l'écho de sol parce qu'il a pour origine des points précis plutôt que des zones d'une certaine étendue.
OBS: écho permanent : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría)
eco fijo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Eco permanente de grandes dimensiones causado por la reflexión de la energía sobre objetos fijos. Se distingue de los ecos del terreno por tener una localización definida más que por la amplitud de la zona.