English (Electric Power Stations; Electrical Power Supply)
maximum demand [correct]; peak load [correct]
DEF: The maximum load consumed or produced by a unit or group of units in a stated period of time.
French (Centrales électriques; Alimentation (Distribution électrique))
charge de pointe [correct, feminine noun]; charge maximale [correct, feminine noun]; pointe de charge [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Charge maximale consommée ou produite par une unité ou un groupe d'unités, durant une période donnée.