English (Morphology and General Physiology; Bones and Joints)
peak load [correct]
CONT: The biomechanical properties that were determined were: ... peak load (a measure of the maximum force that the bone withstood before fracture); and stiffness (a measure of the extrinsic rigidity of the bone tissue). Yield load primarily measures the contribution of mineral to bone strength, whereas peak load measures the contribution of bone matrix proteins to the strength of the bone.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Os et articulations)
charge maximale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La résistance osseuse est définie comme la charge maximale applicable avant la survenue d'une fracture. Celle-ci varie en fonction d'un certain nombre de facteurs, tels que la masse, la taille, la géométrie, la microarchitecture, mais également les propriétés matérielles intrinsèques du tissu osseux.