English (Shallow Foundations)
pedestal [correct]
CONT: Fig. 5-21 Pedestal placed between column and reinforced-concrete footing ... The footing ... has ... a pedestal [which] provides a more favorable transfer of load and [often] is required to provide the necessary length of dowels.
French (Fondations normales)
libage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Assise de maçonnerie, constituée par des pierres de grandes dimensions ou des blocs, sur laquelle on fait reposer l'appui d'une colonne, d'une poutre, etc.
CONT: Fig. 160. Coupe d'une semelle en maçonnerie supportant un pilier (ou un mur) par l'intermédiaire d'un libage en béton armé.