English (Geology; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
pedestal [correct]; rock pedestal [correct]; erosion column
DEF: A relatively slender neck or column of rock capped by a wider mass of rock and produced by undercutting as a result of wind abrasion ... or by differential weathering.
French (Géologie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
pilier d'érosion [masculine noun]