English (Morphology and General Physiology)
pedicle [correct]
DEF: A stem or stalk of tissue that connects parts of the body to each other.
CONT: The brain has many pedicles (such as cerebral pedicle or middle cerebellar pedicle) that connect areas of the brain to each other.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale)
pédicule [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En anatomie, l'ensemble des vaisseaux sanguins et lymphatiques, et des nerfs, qui sont dédiés à un organe et permettent son fonctionnement et son interaction avec le reste du corps.