English (Range Measurements (Telecommunications); Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
pencil
CONT: Pencil: radiated beam is narrow both vertically and horizontally.
French (Mesures à distance (Télécommunications); Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
pencil [masculine noun]
CONT: pencil (étroit) : le faisceau rayonné est étroit verticalement et horizontalement.