English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Plastics Manufacturing)
pendulum oscillation period [correct]; period of oscillation of pendulum [correct, standardized]
DEF: The period of a single complete (to and fro) oscillation of the pendulum oscillating with an angle of oscillation of less than 5° on each side of the vertical.
OBS: [The period of oscillation of pendulum] is expressed in seconds.
OBS: period of oscillation of pendulum: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Plasturgie)
période d'oscillation du pendule [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Période d'une oscillation simple complète (va-et-vient) du pendule lorsqu'il oscille en décrivant un angle d'oscillation inférieur à 5°, de part et d'autre de la verticale.
OBS: Exprimée en secondes.
OBS: période d'oscillation du pendule : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.