English (Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment)
piercing nozzle [correct]; penetrating nozzle [correct]; bayonet nozzle
DEF: bayonet nozzle: A small spray applicator that has a head with a piercing device, it is used to control small fires in partitions, ceiling spaces, and other concealed areas.
CONT: Piercing nozzle are one type of broken stream nozzle. They are commonly used to apply water to areas which may otherwise be inaccessible.
CONT: The owner ... found smoke coming from roof vents in his house. He called the Fire Department ... [The] firefighters used a "piercing nozzle" to extinguish the fire. The special nozzle is designed to poke a hole in the ceiling and flow water from the sharp tip.
CONT: Piercing nozzle ... can be used for automobile trunk or engine fires. Some kinds are designed with a spike as the nozzle at a 90 degree angle - good for overhand swing to penetrate hood or trunk. [It] can also be used to penetrate walls or low basements/crawlspaces that are hard to access. [I] have also heard of piercing nozzles being used to get water to the center of hay bales or other tight, hard to extinguish, materials.
French (Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies))
lance perforatrice [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Cette] source de financement supplémentaire [...] a permis d'acquérir l'an dernier du nouveau matériel [...] dont des lances perforatrices.