English (Measuring Instruments (Engineering); Culture of Fruit Trees)
fruit penetrometer [correct]; penetrometer [correct]
CONT: To determine the ripening stage, kiwifruit which arrives at your warehouse should be tested for flesh firmness using a standard fruit penetrometer with an 8.0 millimeter tip (5/16"). Fruit firmness should be measured on warm fruit (55-77°F).
CONT: Scientific instruments for agriculture use like refractometer, fruit tester, penetrometer, fruit firmness ...
French (Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie); Arboriculture fruitière)
pénétromètre [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La mesure de la fermeté de la chair des pommes à l'aide d'un pénétromètre constitue une façon objective d'évaluer la condition des fruits.
OBS: pénétromètre : terme extrait du Glossaire de l'agriculture anglais/français et reproduit avec l'autorisation de l'OCDE.
Spanish (Instrumentos de medida (Ingeniería); Fruticultura)
penetrómetro de fruta [correct, masculine noun]; penetrómetro [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrumento que proporciona un índice para la determinación del periodo más oportuno para recoger la fruta y una ayuda durante la conservación frigorífica a través del control de la marcha de la maduración (enternecimiento de la pulpa)