English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Radiation Protection)
percentage depth dose [correct, standardized]
DEF: The ratio, expressed as a percentage, of the absorbed dose at any given depth within a body to the absorbed dose at some reference point of the body along the central ray.
OBS: For X- or gamma-radiation, the location of the reference point depends on the energy of the incident radiation. It is at the surface for low energies or at the position of peak absorbed dose for high energies.
OBS: percentage depth dose: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Radioprotection)
rendement en profondeur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Rapport, exprimé en pourcentage, de la dose absorbée à une profondeur donnée à l'intérieur du corps, à la dose absorbée en un point de référence situé sur l'axe du rayonnement.
OBS: Pour des rayonnements X ou gamma, l'emplacement du point de référence dépend de l'énergie du rayonnement incident; il est situé à la surface pour les basses énergies et à l'endroit du maximum de la dose absorbée pour les hautes énergies.
OBS: rendement en profondeur : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.