English (Special-Language Phraseology; Market Structure (Trade))
perfectly competitive market [correct]; perfectly free market [correct]
CONT: An economically efficient price is one that would be charged in a perfectly competitive market. In such a market there are many buyers and many sellers who have full information about the price and cost of an item. They also know about possible substitutes and complementary products. Moreover, the prices of all products fully reflect all external costs and benefits.
CONT: Based on economic theory, in a perfectly free market - that is free from all constraints - price increases can't stick.
French (Phraséologie des langues de spécialité; Morphologie des marchés (Commerce))
marché parfaitement libre [correct, masculine noun]; marché parfaitement concurrentiel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un prix efficient sur le plan économique est celui qui serait imputé dans un marché parfaitement concurrentiel. Dans un tel marché, il y a de nombreux acheteurs et vendeurs qui disposent de tous les renseignements sur le prix et le coût d'un article. Ils sont aussi familiers avec les produits de substitution et ceux qui sont complémentaires. De plus, les prix de tous les produits tiennent pleinement compte de l'ensemble des coûts externes et des avantages.
CONT: Si l'on se fonde sur la théorie économique, les hausses de prix ne peuvent perdurer dans un marché parfaitement concurrentiel, c'est-à-dire libre de toutes contraintes.