English (Audio Technology; Cinematography; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
perforated magnetic tape [correct]; perforated magnetic film [correct]; magnetic film [correct]; mag film [correct]
DEF: A motion picture film base with sprocket holes which instead of being coated with photographic emulsion is coated with a magnetic oxide (similar to that on audiotape) upon which sounds may be recorded for playback. It is used primarily in the production of motion pictures with double system synchronous sound.
CONT: Slight stretch or shrinkage of the tape and slip between the tape and capstans may still give rise to progressive synchronizing errors. To overcome this, some machines use perforated magnetic tape.
OBS: mag: An abbreviation for magnetic.
French (Électroacoustique; Cinématographie; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
bande magnétique perforée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] tout enregistrement synchrone nécessite en tout cas, l'adoption de la vitesse de défilement du film à 24 images-seconde et l'utilisation de la bande magnétique perforée pour le montage.