English (Training of Personnel; Military Training)
performance objective [correct, officially approved]; PO [correct, officially approved]
OBS: A training objective which states: Performances - what the trainee must do to demonstrate that he has achieved the objectives; Condition - the important conditions under which the trainee must demonstrate his competence; and standard - the standard of performance which the trainee must attain.
OBS: performance objective; PO: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Perfectionnement et formation du personnel; Instruction du personnel militaire)
objectif de rendement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; OREN [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; objectif de performance [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Objectif de formation comprenant les trois points suivants : performance - travail que doit exécuter le stagiaire pour montrer qu'il a atteint les objectifs; conditions - environnement dans lequel le stagiaire doit démontrer sa compétence; et normes - niveau de performance que doit atteindre le stagiaire dans l'exécution du travail.
OBS: objectif de rendement; OREN : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.