English (Naval Mines)
period delay mechanism [correct]
OBS: period delay mechanism: Terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Mines marines)
mécanisme de mise de feu différée [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: mécanisme de mise de feu différée : Terminologie adoptée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.