English (Nuclear Power Stations; Nuclear Plant Safety)
periodic inspection [correct]
DEF: ... the mandatory inspection of equipment carried out at intervals following the start-up of a plant, in accordance with the requirements of this Standard [Periodic Inspection of CANDU Nuclear Power Plant Components] ....
French (Centrales nucléaires; Sûreté des centrales nucléaires)
inspection périodique [feminine noun]
DEF: inspection obligatoire de l'équipement effectuée à des intervalles déterminés après la mise en service de la centrale, suivant les exigences de la présente norme [Inspection périodique des composants des centrales nucléaires CANDU] (...)