English (Mathematics; Computer Graphics)
periodicity [correct]
CONT: Periodicity in crystals is easy to explain. For example, in a crystal of table salt (sodium chloride, chemically speaking), sodium atoms (Na) prefer chlorine atoms (C1) as neighbors and vice versa: chlorine atoms like to surround themselves with sodium atoms. Thus, going along one of the crystal axes, sodium and chlorine alternate: Na-C1-Na-C1-Na-C1-, and so on. The result is perfect periodicity and long-range order.
French (Mathématiques; Infographie)
périodicité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Propriété de récurrence à intervalles réguliers.
PHR: déterminer, détruire la périodicité.
PHR: périodicité cristalline, dominante, moyenne, stricte.
PHR: périodicité d'un attacteur, d'une fonction, d'une orbite, d'une trajectoire, d'un germe, d'un mouvement.
Spanish (Matemáticas; Gráficos de computadora)
periodicidad
DEF: Calidad de aparecer de forma permanente a intervalos regulares de tiempo.
OBS: periodicidad: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.