English (Birds)
grey jay [correct]; gray jay [correct]; Whiskey Jack [familiar]; Canada jay
OBS: A bird of the family Corvidae.
OBS: According to some authors, all elements of names of bird species require capital letters except for hyphenated adjectives where the second word is not capitalized, for example, Black-crowned Night Heron.
French (Oiseaux)
mésangeai du Canada [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; geai gris [former designation, correct, masculine noun]; geai du Canada [former designation, correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Oiseau de la famille des Corvidae.
OBS: mésangeai du Canada : nom français uniformisé par la Commission internationale des noms français des oiseaux.
OBS: Selon certains auteurs, les noms des espèces d'oiseaux acquièrent une valeur de nom propre; tous les substantifs génériques de même que tous les qualificatifs spécifiques qui précèdent le substantif générique doivent prendre la majuscule, par exemple : Pétrel minime, Petit Butor.