English (The Mouth; Dentistry)
permanent dentition [correct]; secondary dentition [correct]; permanent teeth [correct, plural]; succedaneous dentition [correct, less frequent]
CONT: ... in humans, one set of teeth exist during infancy and early childhood called the deciduous (primary) dentition, and the other set of teeth after first set is shed appears in late childhood and lasts throughout life and is called the permanent (secondary) dentition. It replaces the deciduous teeth, and so is also called succedaneous dentition.
OBS: dentes permanentes: Terminologia Anatomica (international anatomical terminology adopted by the Federative Committee on Anatomical Terminology).
French (Cavité buccale; Dentisterie)
dentition définitive [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; denture définitive [correct, feminine noun]; dentition permanente [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; denture permanente [correct, feminine noun]; dents permanentes [correct, feminine noun, plural]; dents définitives [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: L'ensemble de l'appareil dentaire comportant 32 dents : 8 incisives, 4 canines, 8 prémolaires [et] 12 molaires sur les deux arcades.
CONT: Chez l'homme, à une première dentition temporaire, dite lactéale, succède une seconde [dentition], la dentition définitive, dont les éléments se mettent en place à partir de sept ans, suivant un schéma chronologique bien défini.
OBS: «Dentition», longtemps condamné par les puristes [pour désigner l'ensemble des dents], est devenu plus courant que denture.
OBS: dentes permanentes : Terminologia Anatomica (terminologie internationale adoptée par le Federative Committee on Anatomical Terminology).
Spanish (Boca; Odontología)
dentición permanente [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La vigilancia y manejo adecuado de la etapa de recambio favorecerá la consecución de una oclusión correcta en la dentición permanente.