English (Soil Improvement and Fertilizer Management; Rural Planning (Agriculture))
land improvement [correct]; permanent improvement [correct]
OBS: on a farm
OBS: Improvement. ... In American land laws. An act by which a locator or settler expresses his intention to cultivate or clear certain land; an act expressive of the actual possession of land; as by erecting a cabin, planting a corn-field, deadening trees in a forest; or by merely marking trees, or even by piling up a brush-heap.
OBS: usually plural
French (Fumure et amélioration du sol; Aménagements ruraux (Agriculture))
amélioration des terres [correct, feminine noun]; amélioration foncière [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Travaux qui modifient d'une façon durable les caractéristiques d'un fonds agricole ou d'une région (irrigation, épierrage, assèchement) et qui bénéficient souvent d'une aide financière de la collectivité.
OBS: par exemple, sur une exploitation agricole
OBS: le plus souvent au pluriel
Spanish (Abono y mejoramiento del suelo; Planificación rural (Agricultura))
mejoramiento de tierras [correct, masculine noun]