English (Blasting Work (Mining); Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries))
permitted explosive [correct, Great Britain]; permissible explosive [correct, United States]
CONT: Explosives that have passed the Buxton tests and placed on the British list of authorized explosives, implying that they are reasonably safe to manufacture, handle, transport, and use in safety lamp mines. Upon detonation, a permitted explosive (1) gives off the minimum possible quantity of noxious gases, and (2) produces a flame of the lowest possible temperature and shortest possible duration, to lessen the risk of firedamp ignition. The explosive contains cooling agents, such as sodium chloride and sodium bicarbonate. The first British permitted list of explosives was published in 1899.
OBS: All major underground-coal-mining countries have similar explosives and regulations. In the United States explosives that have been approved by the U.S. Bureau of Mines for use in underground coal mines are called permissibles. Besides passing the Bureau's safety tests, these explosives must be used in a manner specified by the Bureau. In England the explosives are known as permitted; in France, explosifs antigrisouteux; in Belgium, explosifs S.G.P. (sécurité, grisou, poussière), and in Germany, schlagwettersichere Sprengstoffe.
French (Travail aux explosifs (Exploitation minière); Explosifs et artifices (Industries))
explosifs antigrisouteux [correct, masculine noun, France]; explosif S.G.P. [correct, masculine noun]; explosif agréé [correct, masculine noun]; explosif de sécurité [correct, masculine noun]; explosif autorisé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans les mines grisouteuses et poussiéreuses, les impératifs de sécurité imposent un agrément des produits en trois classes : les explosifs rocher, couche et couche améliorée. Citées dans un ordre de sécurité croissante, les deux dernières classes forment les explosifs antigrisouteux proprement dits [...] Les formules couche et couche améliorée comportent en outre du chlorure de sodium (jusqu'à 50 % en masse) dont la fusion, fortement endothermique, permet d'absorber une part importante de l'énergie de la détonation et de diminuer la température [...] En fait seuls les explosifs couche et couche améliorée ont réellement une sécurité vis-à-vis du grisou et des poussières [...] (Quant aux explosifs rocher (,ils) témoignent seulement de leur aptitude à être utilisés en souterrain, compte tenu du niveau raisonnable de toxicité de leurs fumées de détonation.
OBS: Nous avons défini l'explosif de sûreté comme un explosif qui ne présente pas de danger d'explosion en masse sous l'action d'un choc ou d'une combustion. Tous les explosifs doivent être de sûreté. Mais en outre, en mine grisouteuse ou poussiéreuse, le Règlement exige que les explosifs soient de sécurité. Il faut bien distinguer les notions d'explosif de sûreté et d'explosif de sécurité. L'explosif de sécurité est celui qui est propre à éviter ou à diminuer le risque particulier d'inflammation du grisou et des poussières.