English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Legal Actions)
personal action [correct]
OBS: Under the old English system of forms of action, actions were divided into real actions, ... personal actions, claiming a debt, a chattel, or damages in lieu thereof, or damages for injury to him or his property; and mixed actions.... (Oxford Companion to Law, 1980, p. 20).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Actions en justice)
action personnelle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: action personnelle : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).