English (Internet and Telematics; Telecommunications Transmission; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
packetized elementary stream [correct]; PES [correct]; packet elementary stream [correct]; PES [correct]; PES
CONT: The packetized elementary stream (PES) is designed for real-time data such as video and audio and provides all the necessary mechanisms for the transport and synchronization of video and audio elementary streams.
French (Internet et télématique; Transmission (Télécommunications); Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
flux élémentaire structuré en paquets [correct, masculine noun]; PES [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: PES : Le sigle provient du terme anglais «packetized elementary stream».