English (Physics; Analytical Chemistry)
photoemission spectrometry [correct]
CONT: Uranium laser deposited on a Si substrate and transferred in vacuo to analysis chamber for photoemission spectrometry (PES).
OBS: spectrometry : The use of spectrographic techniques for deriving the physical constants of materials.
OBS: photoemission : The ejection of electrons from a solid (or less commonly, a liquid) by incident electromagnetic radiation.
French (Physique; Chimie analytique)
spectrométrie de photoémission [correct, feminine noun]; spectrométrie à photoémission [feminine noun]
CONT: La spectrométrie de photoémission permet de caractériser la surface d'un matériau plutôt que son volume (i.e. identification des éléments, quantification, énergie de liaison) mais l'analyse dépend des éléments constitutifs et des conditions expérimentales utilisées. La variation d'énergie de liaison des photoélectrons caractéristiques des éléments présents est exploitée afin de remonter au degré d'oxydation de ces derniers.