English (Weapon Systems)
precision guided munition [correct, officially approved]; PGM [correct, officially approved]; precision-guided munition [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; PGM [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; PGM
DEF: A munition employing a high accuracy terminal guidance system.
OBS: A PGM reduces circular error probable (CEP).
OBS: precision guided munition; PGM: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel and by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: precision guided munition; precision-guided munition; PGM: terms, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board; terms and abbreviation officially approved by the Ammunition and Explosives Terminology Panel.
OBS: precision-guided munition; PGM: term and abbreviation standardized by NATO.
French (Systèmes d'armes)
munition à guidage de précision [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; MGP [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; PGM [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; munition guidée avec précision [feminine noun]
DEF: Munition dotée d'un système de guidage de fin de trajectoire de haute précision.
OBS: Une MGP réduit l'écart circulaire probable (ECP).
OBS: munition à guidage de précision; MGP : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre et par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: munition à guidage de précision; MGP; PGM : terme, abréviations et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense; terme et abréviations uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie des explosifs et munitions et par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne.
OBS: munition à guidage de précision; PGM : terme et abréviation normalisés par l'OTAN.