English (Mineralogy)
platinum-group minerals [correct, plural]; PGM [correct, plural]
CONT: Platinum-Group minerals ... now number over 100 distinct mineralogically named species. Seventy-seven of these are formed with reactions of seven elements namely sulphur (S), arsenic (As), antimony (Sb), bismuth (Bi), tin (Sn), selenium (Se), and tellurium (Te). The remaining species are alloys or native metals with other PGE [platinum group elements] or iron (Fe), nickel (Ni), copper (Cu), gold (Au), As, Te, Se, Sn etc ... New naturally occurring PGM are being discovered and officially added to the International Mineralogical Association's glossary of mineral species every year.
CONT: A large variety of platinum-group minerals (PGM) are associated with base-metal sulfides in the Wellgreen Ni-Cu-PGE deposit, Yukon.
French (Minéralogie)
minéraux du groupe du platine [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Une grande variété de minéraux du groupe du platine est associée aux sulfures de métaux de base dans le gisement à Ni-Cu-EGP de Wellgreen, au Yukon.