English (Radiological Physics (Theory and Application); Radiation Protection)
phantom [correct, standardized]
DEF: A volume of tissue-equivalent material, large enough to be representative of a specified biological system[, in which the distribution of radiation is measured.]
OBS: phantom: term standardized by ISO in 1997.
French (Physique radiologique et applications; Radioprotection)
fantôme [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Volume de matière équivalent au tissu, assez grand pour représenter un système biologique déterminé [et dans lequel la distribution du rayonnement est mesurée.]
OBS: fantôme : terme normalisé par l'ISO en 1997.
OBS: fantôme : terme publié au Journal officiel de la République française le 21 septembre 2005.