English (Electrical Engineering; Descriptive Geometry; Physics)
phase lag [correct, standardized]
OBS: phase lag: term standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Électrotechnique; Géométrie descriptive; Physique)
retard de phase [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: retard de phase : terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).