English (Electrical Measuring Equipment)
phase meter [correct, standardized, officially approved]; phasemeter [correct]
DEF: An instrument which measures a phase difference between two oscillations or waveforms, esp. that between an alternating current and the corresponding voltage ...
OBS: phase meter: term standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
OBS: phase meter: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Appareils de mesures (Électricité))
phasemètre [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Dispositif permettant de mesurer la différence de phase entre deux grandeurs électriques alternatives de même fréquence.
OBS: phasemètre : terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).
OBS: phasemètre : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Equipo de medición eléctrica)
fasímetro [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrumento para medir las diferencias de fase entre la intensidad y la tensión de una corriente alterna, o el desfase de dos corrientes de una línea polifásica.