English (Mathematics; Computer Graphics)
phase portrait [correct]
DEF: The overall picture formed by all possible initial conditions in the (x,x) plane is referred to as the phase portrait. Consider the motion of a pendulum which comes to rest due to air resistance. In the abstract two-dimensional phase space (with coordinates x, and velocity, x) motions appear as noncrossing spirals converging asymptotically towards the resting, fixed state. This focus is called a point attractor which attracts all local transient motions.
French (Mathématiques; Infographie)
portrait de phase [correct, masculine noun]; portrait en phases [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Représentation de toutes les courbes solutions issues de toutes les conditions initiales d'un système dynamique.