English (Storage Media (Data Processing); Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Informatics)
photo CD [correct]; photo compact disc [correct]; Kodak Photo CD [correct]; Philips Photo CD [correct]
DEF: A compact disc-based system compatible with CDI for storing very high resolution photographic images in digital form, so that they can be viewed on a TV set or monitor.
CONT: Kodak will push Photo CD. You'll be able to take your vacation snapshots with standard film, and the photofinisher can return not only slides or prints but a compact disc as well. Put the CD on a special $600 Kodak player (which also plays audio discs) and you can view the pictures on your TV, switching images by remote control. You can have an entire photo album - complete with your own soundtrack - on a single CD.
OBS: Developed by Kodak and Philips.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique); Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Informatique)
CD-Photo [correct, masculine noun]; disque compact photo [correct, masculine noun]; Photo CD [masculine noun]; photo-CD [masculine noun]
DEF: [Support et procédé] mis au point par Kodak pour stocker des photos sur disque compact. La capacité d'un disque est de 100 photos, qui peuvent être reproduites sur papier après traitement informatique éventuel.
OBS: Le CD-Photo appartient à la famille des CD [12 cm].
OBS: photodisque compact: Construit sur le modèle audiodisque, vidéodisque compact.