English (Epidermis and Dermis; Symptoms (Medicine))
phlyctena [correct, see observation]; phlycten [correct]
DEF: A small blister, particularly that produced by a superficial degree burn.
OBS: The generic term blister is widely used as a synonym of the more specific term "phlyctena".
French (Épiderme et derme; Symptômes (Médecine))
phlyctène [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Soulèvement bulleux ou vésiculeux de l'épiderme, rempli de liquide clair.
OBS: S'emploie généralement dans le cas d'une brûlure.
Spanish (Epidermis y dermis; Síntomas (Medicina))
flictena [correct, feminine noun]