English (Photoelectricity and Electron Optics)
photodiode [correct]
DEF: Photoelectric receptor in which absorption of radiation in the neighbourhood of a p-n junction between two semiconductors, produces a change of resistance depending on the current direction.
French (Photo-électricité et optique électronique)
photodiode [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: récepteur photo-électrique dans lequel l'absorption du rayonnement au voisinage d'un contact entre un semi-conducteur et un métal, produit une variation de résistance dépendant du sens du courant.