English (Atomic Physics; Electromagnetic Radiation)
photon [correct, standardized]; light quantum [correct]
DEF: A quantum of electromagnetic radiation.
OBS: photon: term and definition standardized by ISO in 1997.
French (Physique atomique; Rayonnements électromagnétiques)
photon [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; quantum de lumière [correct, masculine noun]; quantum lumineux [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Quantum de rayonnement électromagnétique.
OBS: photon : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 1997.
Spanish (Física atómica; Radiación electromagnética)
fotón [correct, masculine noun]; cuanto de luz [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cantidad indivisible de energía que interviene en los procesos de emisión y absorción de la radiación electromagnética.