English (Transport of Goods)
total distribution; physical distribution
OBS: Total (or physical) distribution refers to the physical movement of the flows of the goods which a firm endeavours to ship (finished products, parts), transfer (semi-finished products, goods in process) and receive (raw materials, supplies, etc.). It involves the transfer of goods between different modes of transport, possibly across borders, with a systems approach to all activities and functions in the distribution chain in order to reduce and, where possible, eliminate interruptions in the continuous movement of goods and transport equipment from origin to destination. Physical distribution costs include: transport, packing, handling, storing (warehousing), inventory, order processing, material, personnel, etc.
French (Transport de marchandises)
distribution totale [feminine noun]; distribution physique [feminine noun]
OBS: On entend par distribution totale (ou distribution physique) le mouvement physique des courants de marchandises qu'une entreprise se charge d'expédier (produits finis, pièces détachées), de transférer (produits semi-finis, produits en cours de transformation) et de recevoir (matières premières, fournitures, etc.). Elle comporte un transfert de marchandises entre différents modes de transport - éventuellement au-delà des frontières nationales - selon une approche systémique de toutes les opérations et fonctions de la chaîne de distribution, en vue de réduire et, si possible, de supprimer les solutions de continuité dans le mouvement des marchandises et du matériel de transport entre le point de départ et le lieu de destination. Les coûts de distribution physique comprennent : le transport, l'emballage, la manutention, le stockage (entreposage), la gestion des stocks, le traitement des commandes, le matériel, le personnel, etc.