English (Ecology (General); Environmental Studies and Analyses; Hydrology and Hydrography)
physical habitat simulation program [correct]; PHABSIM [correct]; physical habitat simulation [correct]; PHABSIM [correct]; PHABSIM; physical habitat simulation system; PHABSIM
DEF: A set of software and methods used to compute relationships between physical habitat and streamflow.
CONT: The hydraulic component is PHABSIM (physical habitat simulation), a set of computer programs that simulate hydraulic conditions and (with recent modifications) water quality at different flows, based upon field data and river hydraulic principles. In tandem, PHABSIM and HSI models are used to estimate the habitat availability for fish at different flows.
CONT: Instream Flow Incremental Methodology (IFIM) and Physical Habitat Simulation (PHABSIM). IFIM is a process for evaluating instream flows in the context of the entire ecology of the watershed, including hydrology, geography, and biology. PHABSIM is a modeling approach and tool for use within (or separate from) IFIM. The models are in PHABSIM.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Études et analyses environnementales; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
système de simulation de l'habitat physique [masculine noun]; PHABSIM
CONT: On a comparé un indice des frayères du quinnat (Oncorhynchus tshawytscha), établi au moyen du système de simulation de l'habitat physique (PHABSIM) de la méthode incrémentielle de l'écoulement en rivière, aux densités et aux emplacements des nids dans des sites de la rivière Merced (Californie) en 1996 et au nombre de nids dans des sites des rivières Merced et Lower American (Californie) de 1989 à 1996.