English (Chemistry; Physics)
physicochemical [correct]; physico-chemical [correct]
DEF: Said of conditions which are both physical and chemical (as in physicochemical properties) and of things which relate to physical chemistry, i.e. to the application of the techniques and theories of physics to the study of chemical systems, to the study of the interrelation of chemical and physical properties (as in physicochemical experiments, physicochemical laws, physicochemical operations).
PHR: Physicochemical factor, process.
French (Chimie; Physique)
physico-chimique [correct]; physicochimique [correct]
DEF: Se dit de ce qui participe à la fois de la physique et de la chimie (p. ex. : manifestations, phénomènes physicochimiques) et de ce qui relève de la physicochimie, c'est-à-dire de l'étude des systèmes chimiques à l'aide des lois de la physique, de la science expérimentale qui emprunte ses concepts, ses modèles, ses techniques, etc., à la fois à la physique et à la chimie.
OBS: physicochimique : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).
PHR: Analyse, donnée, facteur, origine, précipitation, processus physico-chimique.
Spanish (Química; Física)
fisicoquimico