English (Genetics)
polymorphism information content [correct]; PIC [correct]
CONT: PIC/HET is a program which reads the CEPH genotypic data from an input file and calculates polymorphism information content (PIC), heterozygosity (HET), allele frequencies, and the maximum number of informative meioses for each probe-enzyme system used in the file. The current version of the program uses CEPH parent data from unrelated individuals and excludes data from these parents (who are related to other parents) [...].
French (Génétique)
PIC [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] à l'inverse des analyses de généalogie òu les marqueurs génétiques doivent avoir un PIC (polymorphism information content) élevé afin d'avoir accès à un nombre suffisant de familles informatives, l'étude des spermatozoïdes n'est pas limitée par le PIC, puisqu'un seul donneur hétérozygote pour les marqueurs étudiés peut fournir des informations sur les phénomènes de recombinaison.