English (Textile Weaving (Textile Industries); Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries))
picker stick; picker
CONT: The cord pulls the picker which strikes the shuttle with such a blow that it rolls on its small wheels right across the batten or track prepared for it. (A. Diderot, Pictorial Encyclopedia of Trades and Industry, Dover Publications).
CONT: The two sticks which aid and govern the throwing of the shuttles from box to box at each end of the raceplate of the loom.
French (Tissage (Industries du textile); Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile))
sabre [masculine noun]
CONT: La navette portant la trame est lancée à travers la foule par les sabres (un de chaque côté du métier).