English (Foundry Practice)
draw spike [correct]; rapping pin [Great Britain]; rapping spike; picker
DEF: A steel spike used to rap and draw a pattern from the sand.
OBS: A draw spike is driven into the wood of the pattern, as opposed to a draw screw, which is threaded.
French (Fonderie)
picot de mouleur [masculine noun]; crochet à pointe [masculine noun]; pointe à modèle [feminine noun]
DEF: Tige métallique pointue que l'on enfonce dans le bois des petits modèles pour les démouler.