English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Cotton Industry; Thread Spinning (Textiles))
picker; scutcher; opening picker machine
OBS: in -- (...) the cotton comes down the chute to the hopper feed, which helps to break up the clumps by (...) a spiked cylinder (...) which breaks up the cotton with the help of bars.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Industrie cotonnière; Filature (Textiles))
floconneuse
OBS: on dispose dans les casiers interchangeable plusieurs balles qui parviennent alors sur la --. Sur le bâti se meut un chariot, muni de cylindres doubles qui défloconnent les balles.