English (Thread Spinning (Textiles); Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Cotton Industry)
picker; scutcher
OBS: the formation of cotton into an even, flat sheet and rolling it into a lap, plus final opening and cleaning, are the functions of the -- or scutcher.
French (Filature (Textiles); Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Industrie cotonnière)
batteur; batteur-nappeur
OBS: --. Cette machine diffère des ouvreuses en ce que le tambour à lames est remplacé par un volant // fig.6: batteur nappeur simple [p.45]