English (Fruits and Vegetables (Types and Processing - Food Ind.); Food Preservation and Canning)
pickling cucumber [correct]; pickler [correct]
CONT: "Pickling" refers to cucumbers that are primarily used for processing or pickling. Pickling cucumbers have thin skins, are short and blocky, and usually have a color gradient from dark green at the stem end to light green at the blossom end. In addition, a pickling cucumber fruit has a whiter or lighter green belly (where fruit and soil are in contact) than does a slicing cucumber.
CONT: Cucumbers can be pickled for flavor and longer shelf-life. As compared to eating cucumbers, pickling cucumbers tend to be shorter, thicker, less regularly-shaped, and have bumpy skin with tiny white- or black-dotted spines. They are never waxed. Color can vary from creamy yellow to pale or dark green. Pickling cucumbers are sometimes sold fresh as “Kirby” or “Liberty” cucumbers.
CONT: Cucumbers are grown for fresh consumption (called slicers) and pickling (called picklers) ...
French (Fruits et légumes (Types et traitement - Alimentation); Conservation des aliments et conserverie)
concombre à mariner [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Le concombre] se cultive sur les grandes étendues et ses fruits sont consommés soit à l'état frais (appelés concombres à trancher) [ou utilisés] pour faire le marinage (appelés concombres à mariner).