English (Thread Spinning (Textiles); Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries))
thread guide; pigtail guide; pig tail guide
CONT: Beyond the front roll, the ribbon of fibers passes forward and downward, at an angle of ... 40 to 60 degrees, to the thread guide which is in the form of a pigtail.
French (Filature (Textiles); Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile))
guide mèche [masculine noun]; queue de cochon [feminine noun]
DEF: Oeillet de guidage du fil.
CONT: En sortant du cannelé avant du système d'étirage (...) la mèche passe dans un guide mèche dit queue de cochon