English (Economic Fluctuations; Currency and Foreign Exchange)
Pigou effect [correct]; wealth effect
CONT: Pigou thus vindicated abstract classical principles by recourse to this "hard-money effect", which economists today call the "Pigou effect" in his honor. ... the Pigou effect from hyperdeflation involves an increase in the real value of such bonds along with an increase in the real value of hard-money.
OBS: wealth effect: term reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Fluctuations économiques; Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
effet Pigou [correct, masculine noun]; effet richesse [masculine noun]
OBS: C'est l'opposé de l'effet pauvreté.
OBS: effet richesse : terme et observation extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Fluctuaciones económicas; Política monetaria y mercado de cambios)
efecto Pigou [correct, masculine noun]; efecto riqueza [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: El que sobre la demanda ejerce un descenso de los precios, que al hacer subir el valor real de los activos líquidos, estimula el consumo de bienes y servicios. Se denomina así por haber sido Arthur C. Pigou el primer economista que lo formuló.
OBS: efecto riqueza: término extraído del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.