English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
eastern burnweed [correct]; American burnweed [correct]; fireweed [correct]; pilewort [correct]; burnweed [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Compositae.
OBS: American burnweed: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
érechtite à feuilles d'épervière [correct, feminine noun]; crève-z-yeux [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille Compositae.
OBS: érechtite à feuilles d'épervière : nom à privilégier selon l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).