English (Commercial Establishments)
pilot store [correct]
DEF: Prototype of a commercial establishment used as a model for other owned or franchised stores, to train personnel or to try out a new concept in the market, product range, price or any other variable.
OBS: The term "pilot store" and its definition were reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Établissements commerciaux)
magasin-pilote [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Magasin choisi à titre de prototype pour l'expérimentation soit d'installation, soit d'implantation, soit d'assortiment, soit de techniques de présentation, soit de méthodes de gestion, ou de plusieurs de ces éléments à la fois.
Spanish (Establecimientos comerciales)
tienda piloto [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Prototipo de establecimiento que se usa como modelo para otras tiendas propias o franquiciadas, para entrenamiento de personal, o alternativamente como prueba de un nuevo concepto en exteriorización, surtido, precios o cualquier otra variable.
OBS: El término "tienda piloto" y la definición fueron extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.