English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
pilot-balloon observation [correct, standardized]; pilot balloon observation [correct]; pilot balloon sounding; pilot balloon ascent
DEF: Measurement of upper winds by the optical tracking of a pilot balloon.
OBS: pilot balloon observations: term standardized by ISO.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
observation par ballon pilote [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; observation par ballon-pilote [correct, feminine noun]; sondage par ballon pilote [masculine noun]
DEF: Mesure des vents en altitude au moyen d'un ballon-pilote et d'un dispositif optique de poursuite.
OBS: observations par ballon pilote : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos)
observación con globo piloto [feminine noun]
DEF: Medición de los vientos en altitud siguiendo la trayectoria de un globo con un dispositivo óptico.