English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
pilot-balloon slide rule [correct]; pilot balloon slide rule [correct]
DEF: Special slide-rule used for calculating upper-air winds from pilot-balloon observations.
CONT: Pilot Balloon slide rules ... were used by meteorologists in the weather services and military units of the United Kingdom to determine the upper wind velocities from an ascending hydrogen or helium filled Pilot Balloon ... The position of the Pilot Balloon is tracked by means of one or two theodolites at one minute intervals. The Pilot Balloon slide rule is used to convert the observed azimuth and elevation readings into wind velocity and direction records. The use of slide rules and plotting boards was abandoned with the wide spread adoption of computers and programs to do the calculations, as well as the decline in the use of optical pilot balloon theodolites.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
règle à calcul pour ballon-pilote [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Règle à calcul spéciale utilisée pour le calcul des vents en altitude à partir d'observations de ballon-pilote.