English (Research Experiments in Space; Aerospace Medicine)
pinch force dynamometer [correct, officially approved]; PFD [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The Pinch Force Dynamometer (PFD) is a stowable hand held device capable of measuring instantaneous strength of the thumb and opposing finger or groupings of fingers as a function of time. The principle components of the PFD are a pinch force transducer, instrumentation amplifier, and associated cables. Dynamic voltage representing instantaneous finger(s) pinch strength as a function of time is taken from the output of the instrumentation amplifier and sent to a laptop computer or to a data acquisition system for data manipulation, display, correlation with other data sources, and/or storage.
OBS: pinch force dynamometer; PFD: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Travaux de recherche dans l'espace; Médecine aérospatiale)
dynamomètre de force de pincement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; PFD [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; dynamomètre PDF [proposal, masculine noun]
CONT: La mesure de la force d'un astronaute est l'un des paramètres fondamentaux utilisés pour évaluer ses performances physiques et l'effet de l'apesanteur pendant les missions spatiales prolongées. Sous contrat de l'Agence spatiale européenne, une société a développé un système pour mesurer la force de la main et celle du pouce, utilisé lors d'expériences embarquées. Le système se compose d'un dynamomètre de poigne de la main (HGD) et d'un dynamomètre de force de pincement (PFD) ainsi que d'une unité de connexion pour raccorder l'équipement à l'alimentation (28Vcc) et à un ordinateur.
OBS: dynamomètre de force de pincement; PFD: terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).