English (Printing Machines and Equipment)
nipping rollers [correct]; nips [correct, United States]; pinching rollers [correct, United States]; pinchers [correct, United States]
DEF: Pair of adjustable rollers to exert pressure to set a fold.
CONT: Following the guide rollers [on a printing press,] there is one or several pairs of nipping rollers which are driven rollers and have two purposes: one is to guide the web during folding, and the other is to crease the folded web. These rollers are also known as "pinching rollers" or as "pinchers" or as "nips."
French (Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques))
rouleaux pinceurs [correct, masculine noun]