English (Plant and Crop Production)
pinching [correct]
DEF: ... the removal, usually by nipping between finger and thumb, of the soft extremities of young shoots of woody plants ....
French (Cultures (Agriculture))
pincement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Suppression de l'extrémité d'un jeune rameau par une coupe entre l'ongle du pouce et l'index. [Ceci] favorise le développement des bourgeons, des ramifications ou des fruits.